Privacy Policy

Date of original issue: January 1, 2012.

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

(a) Medical Data Carrier IM Inc. (the “Medical Data Carrier”) is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers.
(b) This Privacy Policy is adopted by Medical Data Carrier to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.
(c) Our Privacy Policy is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

2. What is Personal Information?

(a) “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about product usage, credit information and billing records, service and recorded complaints.
(b) Personal information is collected by Medical Data Carrier only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to Medical Data Carrier. Medical Data Carrier may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.
(c) Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Information

(a) Medical Data Carrier collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us.
(b) Your personal information is used to communicate with you and to provide you with information related to products and services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from selected sponsors or advertisers, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. You always have the option, however, to tell us not to share your personal information with or to exclude you from offers for other products or services.
(c) Medical Data Carrier may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings.
(d) Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Medical Data Carrier will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.
(e) Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Medical Data Carrier through our web sites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes.
(f) Medical Data Carrier will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and how the information is going to be used.
(g) We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.
(h) Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

4. Disclosure

To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, Medical Data Carrier may share your personal information with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances. Information provided to third parties may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

5. Use of Cookies

(a) Medical Data Carrier uses a browser feature called a cookie to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our web sites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web site. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our web sites. Cookies tell us which pages of our web sites are visited and by how many people.
(b) The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our web sites.

6. Accuracy

Medical Data Carrier will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform Medical Data Carrier of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information.

7. Security

Medical Data Carrier is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked filing cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Access

(a) If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Medical Data Carrier can tell you whether we hold personal information about you and tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information and find an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and the third parties to which it has been disclosed.
(b) Medical Data Carrier will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Medical Data Carrier refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Medical Data Carrier will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

9. Questions or Concerns

(a) If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by Medical Data Carrier or about the compliance by Medical Data Carrier of the Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Contact information for our Privacy Compliance Officer may be found on our web site or by contacting Medical Data Carrier.
(b) Medical Data Carrier has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its handling of personal information. These procedures are available to you upon request.
(c) If you are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Compliance Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent St, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 or phone 1-800-282-1376, or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable.